By Salley Law Firm 11 Mar, 2020
[…] Punitive damages also seek to deter the negligent party from committing breaches of the applicable standard of due care in the future and to put the general public on notice that such negligent conduct is not acceptable in a civil society. In South Carolina Code Section 15-32-530, an award of punitive damages must not “exceed the greater of three times the amount of compensatory damages awarded to each claimant entitled thereto or the sum of five hundred thousand dollars.” ADDITIONAL MATTERS TO CONSIDER ON DAMAGE AWARDS STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS - Per the South Carolina Code of Laws, Section 15-3-520 provides for a three year statute of limitations on personal injury actions.